Celebrating National Women's History Month 2011



A Tribute To Our Fallen Sisters
As part of the Women’s Memorial Foundation’s commemoration of Women’s History Month 2011, we pay tribute to the American Servicewomen who have given their lives in the service of our country while serving as part of Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom. To honor these heroes, the name and photograph of each fallen servicewoman has been added to the Memorial Register, guaranteeing that the story of each of these women has a permanent place in American history. Your group or organization can honor these heroes during Women’s History Month by sponsoring a registration or making a donation in memory of any of these women individually, or by conducting a Love Offering, a special donation drive that honors the fallen servicewomen and supports a legacy of service and sacrifice.


The Women’s Memorial Foundation presents a special In-Memoriam Honor Roll in tribute to the service and sacrifice of the 137 women who have died in defense of our nation since the Global War on Terror began.


They gave the last full measure:


Operation Iraqi Freedom
Specialist Lori A. Piestewa, USA
Sergeant Melissa Valles, USA
Specialist Alyssa R. Peterson, USA
Private First Class Analaura Esparza-Gutierrez, USA
Specialist Tamarra J. Ramos, USA
Seaman Jakia S. Cannon, USN
Private First Class Rachel Kristen Heather Bosveld, USA
Private First Class Karina S. Lau, USA
Specialist Frances M. Vega, USA
Chief Warrant Officer 5 Sharon T. Swartworth, USA
Sergeant Linda C. Jimenez, USA
Staff Sergeant Kimberly Voelz, USA
Captain Kimberly N. Hampton, USA
Sergeant Keicia M. Hines, USA
Private First Class Holly J. McGeogh, USA
Private First Class Nichole M. Frye, USA
Captain Gussie M. Jones, USA
Specialist Tyanna S. Avery-Felder, USA
Specialist Michelle M. Witmer, USA
Specialist Isela Rubalcava, USA
Private First Class Leslie D. Jackson, USA
Private First Class Melissa J. Hobart, USA
Sergeant First Class Linda Ann Tarango-Griess, USA
Sergeant Tatjana Reed, USA
Sergeant Shawna M. Morrison, IL ARNG
Sergeant Gina R. Sparks, USA
Specialist Jessica L. Cawvey, IL ARNG
Sergeant Pamela G. Osbourne, USA
Sergeant Cari A. Gasiewicz, USA
Sergeant Tina S. Time, USAR
Sergeant Jessica M. Housby, IL ARNG
Specialist Katrina L. Bell-Johnson, USA
Specialist Lizbeth Robles, USA
Specialist Adriana N. Salem, USA
Specialist Aleina Ramirez-Gonzalez, USA
Private First Class Sam W. Huff, USA
Specialist Carrie L. French, ID ARNG
Lance Corporal Holly A. Charette, USMC
Corporal Ramona M. Valdez, USMC
Petty Officer 1st Class Regina R. Clark, USN
Sergeant First Class Tricia L. Jameson, NE ARNG
Private First Class Lavena Lynn Johnson, USA
Specialist Toccara R. Green, USA
Airman First Class Elizabeth N. Jacobson, USAF
First Lieutenant Debra A. Banaszak, MO ARNG
Sergeant Julia V. Atkins, USA
Sergeant Regina C. Reali, USAR
Sergeant Myla L. Maravillosa, USA
First Lieutenant Jaime L. Campbell, AK ARNG
Private First Class Tina M. Priest, USA
Private First Class Amy A. Duerksen, USA
Sergeant Amanda N. Pinson, USA
Lance Corporal Juana NavarroArellano, USMC
Petty Officer 2nd Class Jaime S. Jaenke, USN
Private First Class Hannah L. McKinney, USA
Second Lieutenant Emily J.T. Perez, USA
Sergeant Jennifer M. Hartman, USA
First Lieutenant Ashley L. (Henderson) Huff, USA
Sergeant Denise A. Lannaman, NY ARNG
Sergeant Jeannette T. Dunn, USA
Major Megan M. McClung, USMC
Major Gloria D. Davis, USA
Seaman Sandra S. Grant, USN
Senior Airman Elizabeth A. Loncki, USAF
Petty Officer 1st Class Jennifer A. Valdivia, USN
Command Sergeant Major Marilyn L. Gabbard, IA ARNG
Specialist Carla J. Stewart, CA ARNG
Corporal Jennifer M. Parcell, USMC
Captain Jennifer J. Harris, USMC
Sergeant Ashly L. Moyer, USA
Private First Class Katie M. Soenksen, USA
Specialist Karen N. Clifton, USA
Sergeant Trista L. Moretti, USA
Specialist Michelle R. Ring, USA
Captain Maria I. Ortiz, USA
Staff Sergeant Alicia A. Birchett, USA
Sergeant Princess C. Samuels, USA
Specialist Zandra T. Walker, USA
Specialist Kamisha J. Block, USA
Specialist Marisol Heredia, USA
Captain (Dr.) Roselle M. Hoffmaster, USA
Seaman Apprentice Shayna Ann Schnell, USN
Specialist Rachael L. Hugo, USAR
Staff Sergeant Lillian Clamens, USAR
Seaman Anamarie Sannicolas Camacho, USN
Seaman Genesia Mattril Gresham, USN
Second Lieutenant Tracy Lynn Alger, USA
Staff Sergeant Carletta S. Davis, USA
Specialist Christine M. Ndururi, USA
Specialist Ashley Sietsema, IL ARNG
Sergeant Tracy R. Birkman, USA
Specialist Keisha M. Morgan, USA
Petty Officer 1st Class Cherie L. Mortan, USN
Lance Corporal Casey L. Casanova, USMC
Specialist Mary J. Jaenichen, USA
Corporal Jessica A. Ellis, USA
Technical Sergeant Jackie L. Larsen, USAF
Private First Class Jennifer L. Cole, USA
Private Janelle F. King, USA
Staff Sergeant Renee Antoinette Deville, USAR
Lance Corporal Stacy A. Dryden, USMC
Private First Class Cwislyn K. Walter, HI ARNG
Private First Class Jessica Y. Sarandrea, USA
Staff Sergeant Amy C. Tirador, USA
Private First Class Adriana Alvarez, USA
Chief Warrant Officer Billie Jean Grinder, TN ARNG
Specialist Lakeshia M. Bailey, USA
Private First Class Erin L. McLyman, USA
Specialist Morganne M. McBeth, USA
Specialist Faith R. Hinkley, USA


Operation Enduring Freedom
Sergeant Jeannette L. Winters, USMC
Seaman Katrina R. Grady, USN
First Lieutenant Tamara Lee Archuleta, USAF
Staff Sergeant Anissa A. Shero, USAF
Specialist Julie R. Hickey, USAR
Specialist Chrystal G. Stout, SC ARNG
Sergeant Major Barbaralien Banks, USA
First Lieutenant Laura M. Walker, USA
Senior Airman Alecia S. Good, USAF
Sergeant Wakkuna A. Jackson, USA
Sergeant First Class Merideth L. Howard, USAR
Petty Officer 2nd Class Laquita Pate James, USN
Specialist Ciara M. Durkin, MA ARNG
Specialist Seteria L. Brown, USA
Sergeant Simone A. Robinson, IL ARNG
Lieutenant Florence B. Choe, MSC USN
First Lieutenant Roslyn L. Schulte, USAF
Senior Airman Ashton L. M. Goodman, USAF
Staff Sergeant Tara J. Smith, USA
Sergeant Eduviges G. Wolf, USA
Private First Class Barbara Vieyra, USA
Private First Class Jaysine P. S. Petree, USA
Staff Sergeant Aracely G. O’Malley, USA
Lieutenant Colonel Gwendolyn A. Locht, USAF
Sergeant Zainah C. Creamer, USA
Petty Officer Dominique Cruz, USN
Private First Class Amy R. Sinkler, USA


(updated 03/01/11)


Download a PDF Version of Tribute to Our Fallen Sisters


Return to 2011 WHM Kit Main Page